BEP NYC JUMPIN INTO AKSHUN.

It’s always a pleasure to have the Peas in NY because I know it means a lot of JUMPIN INTO AKSHUN.  Hahaha – a phrase we coined out in Asia.  Taboo invited me to his concert and I thought I’d bring along my favorite buyers Liz and Cara from Bloomingdales, Chris and Lillian from Barneys and Louis DMM from Saks.  The concert was ridiculously sick and pounded your senses with visuals on top of heavy hitting songs.  It opened up with LMFAO who were all wearing TABOOXJUMPs and Luda.  Then led into the Peas with an interlude by David Guetta who dropped some of his sick tracks turning the place into a club.  When I Gotta Feeling came on, you could feel the stadium shaking beneath your feet.  It was a total experience but what was the most dope thing about it all for me was all the nods to JUMP during the concert!!  Taboo welcomed everyone to the concert saying how cool NYC is because of this place and that place and JUMP!!  Later on he comes out brushes off his TABOOXJUMPs and tells everyone he’s about to JUMP INTO AKSHUN with TABOOXJUMPs in stores now.  Later on during Will.I.Am’s DJ set, he plays JUMP by House of Pain.  And as if that weren’t enough, there was the after party at M2 which made the following day a rough one but we had to power through it as we had interviews lined up at Bloomingdale’s as they officially launch the TABOOXJUMP collection in their stores.

Meet and greet with buying teams and BEP.

LMFAO all rockin TABOOXJUMP.

The performance begins.

Fergie’s outfits were crazy.

[picapp align=”none” wrap=”false” link=”term=black+eyed+peas&iid=8083889″ src=”b/7/4/c/Black_Eyed_Peas_8032.jpg?adImageId=10755117&imageId=8083889″ width=”396″ height=”594″ /]

After party was dope.

[picapp align=”none” wrap=”false” link=”term=taboo&iid=8086619″ src=”4/f/1/b/The_Bacardi_VIP_82b5.jpg?adImageId=10755278&imageId=8086619″ width=”406″ height=”594″ /]

The interview with Mun2 was tough…because we was all hungover.  Hahaha.  But Paula Garces (Maria from Harold and Kumar) did a great job probing Tab about the collabo.  And I must say, Bloomingdale’s did one hell of a job with their visual!

Afterwards we hit up the store of course and Taboo hooked Paula up with an autographed pair!  Lucky girl.  Now she can obsess over it.  Haha.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s